F30POST
F30POST
2012-2015 BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 3-Series and 4-Series Forum (F30 / F32) | F30POST > Technical Forums > F30 DIYs and Coding Discussions > Figured out: How the HUD works
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-05-2014, 12:02 AM   #1
MyFastM3
Private First Class
 
Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

Posts: 133
iTrader: (0)

Figured out: How the HUD works

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
If you recall, I had a desperate call for help (thread Coding Help), when I changed something and my HUD would not display any graphics from the NBT.

I was given some great advise on how to code the ECU directly to reset defaults from HFW003.

My personality however didn't allow me to go through this and I spent the whole day and majority of the night coding and re coding figuring out what the hell I did wrong.

Finally I found out unfortunately my machine ran out of juice for me to take screen shots but I will update this thread later.

Basically the HUD works on two principles or "areas" and as a specific type

BMW makes two HUD's the first I am assuming is the old type:
1. HUD with its own controller and logic
2. HUD controlled by KOMBI computer - F30 has this one

Area 1: Is a feed from the KOMBI and it works on a resolution of 217 x 100 or 189x XXX (Something when my machine is charged I will update), this is controlled by KOMBI_AUTOXXX (XXX= spelling I will update), this allows you to specify the resolution of the first area which is where all KOMBI messages are displayed. Right now I am running it at 217 x 100 and that works well

Area 2: Is the feed from the NBT flag NBT_AUTOXXX, now this works ok on 217 x100 until you do some navigation then all the arrow view navigation types don't fit on that part of the HUD. The arrow is cut off and all other directions are also cut off. So minimizing it down to 189 x 1xx worked like factory.

The other interesting part was the flag that turned off coms to AREA two (I will get the name and post here when updating above).

Then came some other interesting parts, there are flags for the type of BITMAP displayed on the HUD (for intersections etc) and the resolution as well.

It seems like BMW can show anything from the NBT and the Kombi on these HUD's. The question now is WHEN. It would require a ECU update from BMW to show more info on these HUD's the architecture is certainly there.

Will update the thread.
MyFastM3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-12-2014, 02:28 PM   #2
STX535
New Member
 
Drives: 2014 535i Modern Line
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Brownsville, TX

Posts: 13
iTrader: (0)

It would be sweet to add the Time/Clock on the HUD. Great find.
STX535 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-16-2014, 12:03 PM   #3
RSnic
RSnic
 
Drives: 2014 328i F30
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Yorktown, VA

Posts: 67
iTrader: (0)

Or to add the info that shows up on the dash when you tap the end of the turn signal stalk
RSnic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-13-2014, 09:00 AM   #4
troyleescong
New Member
 
Drives: 325i
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: HK,China

Posts: 11
iTrader: (0)

Hi MyFastM3, any coding or programming need for HUD retrofit? I have the extended kombi and CIC idrive, are they enough? Thanks in advanced!
troyleescong is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2014, 12:03 PM   #5
MyFastM3
Private First Class
 
Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

Posts: 133
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by troyleescong View Post
Hi MyFastM3, any coding or programming need for HUD retrofit? I have the extended kombi and CIC idrive, are they enough? Thanks in advanced!
I dont think you can have a HUD with CIC it requires NBT in addition you have to replace the entire dash to get HUD as its built in. You might as well buy a new car!
MyFastM3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2014, 12:06 PM   #6
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 3,196
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
HUD with CIC is no problem. There are Exx cars and early Fxx cars with this configuration.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - 2TB SAT / 6WB MFID Cluster / 4U1 Ceramic Controls / 6NR BMW Apps / Rear Fog Lights / Cyba Double Layer Black Chrome Quad Tips
shawnsheridan is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2014, 03:32 PM   #7
mougwai
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30 320I
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: FRANCE

Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

i retrofited HUD in my car:

You need :
6WA Kombi with HSD output
HUD
harness for HSD
Power supply of HUD is get from Kombi

You do not need to change Dashboard, it can be modified by cutting : it is a hard job because, you need to remove dashboard from the car and change air duct...

mougwai is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2014, 07:26 PM   #8
Fenster
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2014 335xi
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: North Carolina

Posts: 44
iTrader: (0)

Supposedly the windshield also has a special coating so technically you would have to replace that as well. Can't believe it makes much difference though.
__________________
2014 335xi | Luxury | Technology | Imperial Blue Metallic | Saddle Brown Dakota | Driver Assist Plus | Cold Weather | Active Cruise Control | Harman Kardon
Fenster is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 12:10 AM   #9
MyFastM3
Private First Class
 
Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

Posts: 133
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mougwai View Post
i retrofited HUD in my car:

You need :
6WA Kombi with HSD output
HUD
harness for HSD
Power supply of HUD is get from Kombi

You do not need to change Dashboard, it can be modified by cutting : it is a hard job because, you need to remove dashboard from the car and change air duct...

Wow ok ... that's awesome!

If only you did then ACC retrofit I'm trying to get that done
MyFastM3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 04:15 AM   #10
mougwai
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30 320I
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: FRANCE

Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fenster View Post
Supposedly the windshield also has a special coating so technically you would have to replace that as well. Can't believe it makes much difference though.
Yes, We replaced WIndshiled by HUD version with Kafas camera (retrofited).

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyFastM3 View Post
Wow ok ... that's awesome!

If only you did then ACC retrofit I'm trying to get that done
ACC retrofited it is a really hard job, you need to replace ABS, sensor for ABS and much more... and need a FSC code
mougwai is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 04:51 AM   #11
MyFastM3
Private First Class
 
Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

Posts: 133
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mougwai View Post
Yes, We replaced WIndshiled by HUD version with Kafas camera (retrofited).



ACC retrofited it is a really hard job, you need to replace ABS, sensor for ABS and much more... and need a FSC code
Yeah I thought so

Just like the - LCW, Collision warning and Pedestrian warning apparently they all use the same cameras and ecu as Speed Limit Info and High Beam assist, however one requires a FSC code to enable them.

Apparently (maybe you can confirm) this is on FSC code BMW will not release?
MyFastM3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 05:13 AM   #12
mougwai
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30 320I
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: FRANCE

Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

FSC for Speed limit info can be ordered with your VIN:
part number is 65 50 2 184 753


Pedestrian and Collision warning need FSC code that cannot be delivred by BMW dealer : there is no part number for them...

LCW does not need FSC, i retrofited with Kafas camera and work great: need steering with vibrator and control panel (need to cut dashboard):
mougwai is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 09:11 AM   #13
MyFastM3
Private First Class
 
Drives: m3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Za

Posts: 133
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mougwai View Post
FSC for Speed limit info can be ordered with your VIN:
part number is 65 50 2 184 753


Pedestrian and Collision warning need FSC code that cannot be delivred by BMW dealer : there is no part number for them...

LCW does not need FSC, i retrofited with Kafas camera and work great: need steering with vibrator and control panel (need to cut dashboard):
You done a lot of retrofits

LCW I tried (I have High Beam assist with Speed Limit Info (Factory)) - The interesting part in trying to get it going it would keep throwing Collision and Pedestrian Warning Errors, which I had to get the dealer to remove as I could not get them reset .....

So there is basically no way to get the Front Collision Warning and Pedestrian Warning System FSC's unless you get them from BMW Germany... which is close to impossible.
MyFastM3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-15-2014, 01:40 PM   #14
mougwai
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: F30 320I
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: FRANCE

Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

Some people can get them, but for a lof of money..
mougwai is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.




f30post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST